District 1 hotel near Bui Vien Walking Street: Phú Gia Hotel 1

Phú Gia Hotel 1 is at 193 Nguyễn Thái Học, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon), about 100 m from Bui Vien Walking Street (a 2-minute walk), in the Bui Vien – De Tham – Pham Ngu Lao backpacker area. Ben Thanh Market is 600 m away and the Independence Palace 1.0 km. Rooms from 350,000 VND a night, hourly from first 2 hours 100,000 VND, VAT included. Check-in from 14:00, check-out by 12:00.

Updated 15 October 2026 · Phú Gia Hotel published rates; straight-line distances from the hotel (OpenStreetMap).

See availability

Pick a branch and book

Tap a hotel to see room photos, rates and book right away.

Phú Gia Hotel 1District 1

Phú Gia Hotel 1

193 Nguyễn Thái Học, Phường Bến Thành, TP. Hồ Chí Minh

From 350,000 VND/night

first 2 hours 100,000 VND

Walking distance to Bui Vien, Ben Thanh Market and the Independence Palace

Straight-line distances rounded up to 100 m; walking times estimate the real route. Bui Vien is liveliest from early evening until late at night: from Phú Gia Hotel 1 it is a 2-minute walk out to the street and the same back to your room.

PlaceDistanceWalk
Bui Vien Walking Street (Tran Hung Dao end)100 m2 min
Bui Vien – De Tham corner200 m3 min
23/9 Park300 m5 min
Bến Thành Metro Station500 m7 min
Ho Chi Minh City Fine Arts Museum500 m9 min
Bến Thành Market600 m10 min
Thái Bình Market700 m12 min
Independence Palace1.0 km16 min
Nguyễn Huệ Walking Street1.1 km18 min
Bitexco Financial Tower1.2 km19 min
War Remnants Museum1.3 km21 min
Tân Sơn Nhất Airport (SGN)7.0 kmTake a taxi

Room rates at Phú Gia Hotel 1

Published rate for each room type, VAT included. Saturday and Sunday nights carry a 100,000 VND surcharge per room. Hourly bookings on Saturdays and Sundays carry a 50,000 VND surcharge per room.

Room typeGuestsPer nightHourly
Economy2 guests350,000 VNDfirst 2 hours 100,000 VND
Standard2 guests600,000 VNDfirst 2 hours 150,000 VND
Superior2 guests700,000 VNDfirst 2 hours 200,000 VND
Deluxe2 guests750,000 VNDfirst 2 hours 250,000 VND
Large Family6 guests1,150,000 VNDfirst 2 hours 350,000 VND

Phú Gia Hotel 1 · 193 Nguyễn Thái Học, Phường Bến Thành, TP. Hồ Chí Minh

Check-in, deposit and long stays

Check-in from 14:00, check-out by 12:00.

Early check-in and late check-out are charged by the hour: 50,000 VND an hour for single-bed rooms, 100,000 VND an hour for rooms with 2 or more beds.

Hourly bookings start at 1 hour, any part over 10 minutes counts as a full hour, and stays of 7 hours or more are charged at the overnight rate.

Stays of 15 nights or more get 10% off the published rate at every branch.

Reservations need a deposit: for check-in before 19:00, at least 50% of the first night; from 19:00 onwards, 100% of the first night.

Each guest above the room standard is charged 100,000 VND; children under 6 stay free.

Hospitals, schools, apartments and malls nearby

All places →

District 1 hotel near Bui Vien: FAQ

How much is a hotel near Bui Vien Walking Street per night?
Phú Gia Hotel 1 (193 Nguyễn Thái Học) has rooms from 350,000 VND a night up to 1,150,000 VND for the top room type, VAT included. Saturday and Sunday nights carry a 100,000 VND surcharge per room.
How long is the walk from Phú Gia Hotel 1 to Bui Vien?
About 2 minutes to the Tran Hung Dao end of Bui Vien (100 m) and 3 minutes to the Bui Vien – De Tham corner. 23/9 Park is 300 m away.
How far is the hotel from Ben Thanh Market and Nguyen Hue Walking Street?
Ben Thanh Market is about 600 m (10 min walk), Ben Thanh Metro Station 500 m, the Independence Palace 1.0 km and Nguyen Hue Walking Street 1.1 km (18 min walk).
Can I book a room in District 1 by the hour?
Yes. Phú Gia Hotel 1 takes hourly bookings: first 2 hours 100,000 VND, then 50,000 VND for each extra hour. Hourly bookings start at 1 hour, any part over 10 minutes counts as a full hour, and stays of 7 hours or more are charged at the overnight rate. Hourly bookings on Saturdays and Sundays carry a 50,000 VND surcharge per room.
Are there rooms for families or groups of friends?
Yes. The Large Family room sleeps up to 6 guests, from 1,150,000 VND a night. Each guest above the room standard is charged 100,000 VND; children under 6 stay free.
How far is the hotel from Tan Son Nhat Airport?
The hotel is about 7.0 km from Tan Son Nhat Airport (SGN) in a straight line. Take a taxi or a ride-hailing car and give the driver the address: 193 Nguyễn Thái Học, District 1.
What are the check-in and check-out times?
Check-in from 14:00, check-out by 12:00. Early check-in and late check-out are charged by the hour: 50,000 VND an hour for single-bed rooms, 100,000 VND an hour for rooms with 2 or more beds.

Book Phú Gia Hotel 1 direct

Pick your dates to see live availability and exact rates, with no middleman.

See availability

District 7 hotelsNhà Bè hotelsHourly hotel roomsHotels near hospitals & universities